CONVOCATION SESSIONS

Graduates’ Procession starts at 7.30 am for Morning Session & 1.30 pm for Afternoon Session . You are required to arrive 15 minutes earlier, for the preparation.

Late comers will not be allowed to enter the Hall.

CLASS OF 2020

Date : 12 & 13 MARCH 2022 (Saturday & Sunday)

Date

12 March 2022 (Saturday)

Session

First Session
(Morning :

8.00am – 12:00pm )

Faculty & Programme

1.    Postgraduates

 

2.    Faculty of Information Science and Technology (FIST)

  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Artificial Intelligence)
  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Business Intelligence and Analytics)
  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Data Communications and Networking)
  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Information Technology Management)
  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Security Technology)
  • Bachelor of Science (Honours) Bioinformatics
  • Diploma in Business Information System
  • Diploma in Information Technology

 

3.    Faculty of Engineering (FOE)

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electrical
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Computer
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Nanotechnology
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Optical Engineering
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Telecommunications

 

4.     Faculty of Applied Communication (FAC)

  • Bachelor of Communication (Strategic Communication) (Honours)

 

Date

12 March 2022 (Saturday)

Session

Second Session
(Afternoon : 2.00pm – 5:00pm )

Faculty & Programme

1.    Faculty of Creative Multimedia (FCM) 

  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Advertising Design)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Animation and Visual Effects)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Film and Animation)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Interface Design)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Media Arts)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Virtual Reality)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours)(Media Innovation)
  • Diploma in 3D Modelling and Animation
  • Diploma in Digital Motion Graphic

 

2.    Faculty of Law (FOL)

  • Bachelor of Law (Honours)

 

3.    Faculty of Management (FOM)

  • Bachelor of Accounting (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Analytical Economics (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Finance with Multimedia)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Management with Multimedia)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Marketing with Multimedia)
  • Bachelor of Economics (Honours) (Analytical Economics)
  • Bachelor of Finance (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Financial Engineering (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Management (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Media Innovation and Management)

 

4.    Faculty of Cinematic Arts (FCA)

  • Bachelor of Cinematic Arts (Hons)

 

Date

13 March 2022 (Sunday)

Session

Third Session
(Morning :

8.00am – 12:00pm )

Faculty & Programme

1.    Faculty of Computing and Informatics (FCI)

  • Bachelor of  Multimedia (Honours) (Software Engineering and Games Design)
  • Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) (Data Science)
  • Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) (Game Development)
  • Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) (Information Systems)
  • Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) (Software Engineering)
  • Diploma in Information Technology

 

2.    Faculty of Engineering and Technology (FET)

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Robotics and Automation
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Telecommunications
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Mechanical
  • Bachelor of Law (Honours)
  • Diploma in Electronic Engineering

 

3.    Faculty of Business (FOB)

  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Human Resource Management)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (International Business)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Marketing Management

Date

13 March 2022 (Sunday)

Session

Fourth Session
(Afternoon : 2.00pm – 5:00pm )

Faculty & Programme

1.    Faculty of Business (FOB)

  • Bachelor of Accounting (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Banking and Finance)
  • Bachelor of Business and Knowledge Management (Honours)
  • Diploma in Accounting
  • Diploma in Business Administration

Date

26 November 2022 (SATURDAY)

Session

First Session (Morning : 8.00am-12.00pm)

Faculty 

  • Postgraduates – PHD & MASTER’S DEGREE
  • Faculty of Engineering and Technology(FET) 
  • Faculty of Law (FOL)

Date

27 November 2022 (SUNDAY)

Session

Second Session (Morning : 8.00am-12.00pm)

Faculty 

  • Faculty of Business (FOB) – BACHELOR’S DEGREE

Date

27 November 2022 (SUNDAY)

Session

Third Session (Afternoon: 2.00pm-5.30pm)

Faculty 

  • Faculty of Creative Multimedia (FCM) 
  • Faculty of Cinematic Arts (FCA) 
  • Faculty of Business (FOB) – DIPLOMA

Date

28 November 2022 (MONDAY)

Session

Fourth Session (Morning: 8.00am-12.00pm)

Faculty 

  • Faculty of Computing and Informatics (FCI) 
  • Faculty of Engineering (FOE) 
  • Faculty of Applied Communication (FAC) 

Date

28 November 2022 (MONDAY)

Session

Fifth Session (Afternoon : 2.00pm-5.30pm)

 

Faculty 

  • Faculty of Management (FOM) 
  • Faculty of Science and Technology (FIST)

CLASS OF 2020

Date : 12 & 13 MARCH 2022 (Saturday & Sunday)

Date

12 March 2022 (Saturday)

Session

First Session
(Morning :

8.00am – 12:00pm )

Faculty & Programme

1.    Postgraduates

 

2.    Faculty of Information Science and Technology (FIST)

  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Artificial Intelligence)
  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Business Intelligence and Analytics)
  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Data Communications and Networking)
  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Information Technology Management)
  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Security Technology)
  • Bachelor of Science (Honours) Bioinformatics
  • Diploma in Business Information System
  • Diploma in Information Technology

 

3.    Faculty of Engineering (FOE)

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electrical
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Computer
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Nanotechnology
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Optical Engineering
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Telecommunications

 

4.     Faculty of Applied Communication (FAC)

  • Bachelor of Communication (Strategic Communication) (Honours)

 

Date

12 March 2022 (Saturday)

Session

Second Session
(Afternoon : 2.00pm – 5:00pm )

Faculty & Programme

1.    Faculty of Creative Multimedia (FCM) 

  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Advertising Design)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Animation and Visual Effects)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Film and Animation)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Interface Design)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Media Arts)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Virtual Reality)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours)(Media Innovation)
  • Diploma in 3D Modelling and Animation
  • Diploma in Digital Motion Graphic

 

2.    Faculty of Law (FOL)

  • Bachelor of Law (Honours)

 

3.    Faculty of Management (FOM)

  • Bachelor of Accounting (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Analytical Economics (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Finance with Multimedia)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Management with Multimedia)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Marketing with Multimedia)
  • Bachelor of Economics (Honours) (Analytical Economics)
  • Bachelor of Finance (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Financial Engineering (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Management (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Media Innovation and Management)

 

4.    Faculty of Cinematic Arts (FCA)

  • Bachelor of Cinematic Arts (Hons)

 

Date

13 March 2022 (Sunday)

Session

Third Session
(Morning :

8.00am – 12:00pm )

Faculty & Programme

1.    Faculty of Computing and Informatics (FCI)

  • Bachelor of  Multimedia (Honours) (Software Engineering and Games Design)
  • Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) (Data Science)
  • Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) (Game Development)
  • Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) (Information Systems)
  • Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) (Software Engineering)
  • Diploma in Information Technology

 

2.    Faculty of Engineering and Technology (FET)

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Robotics and Automation
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Telecommunications
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Mechanical
  • Bachelor of Law (Honours)
  • Diploma in Electronic Engineering

 

3.    Faculty of Business (FOB)

  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Human Resource Management)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (International Business)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Marketing Management

Date

13 March 2022 (Sunday)

Session

Fourth Session
(Afternoon : 2.00pm – 5:00pm )

Faculty & Programme

1.    Faculty of Business (FOB)

  • Bachelor of Accounting (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Banking and Finance)
  • Bachelor of Business and Knowledge Management (Honours)
  • Diploma in Accounting
  • Diploma in Business Administration

CLASS OF 2021

Date : 19 – 21 MARCH 2022 (SATURDAY – MONDAY)

Date

 19 March 2022 (Saturday)

Session

FIRST SESSION
(Morning : 
8.00am – 12:00pm )

Faculty & Programme

POSTGRADUATES

 

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING (FOE)

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electrical

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Computer

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Nanotechnology

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Optical Engineering

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Telecommunications

 

FACULTY OF LAW (FOL)

  • Bachelor of Law (Honours) 

Date

20 March 2022 (Sunday)

Session

SECOND SESSION
(Morning : 
8.00am – 12:00pm )

Faculty & Programme

FACULTY OF BUSINESS (FOB) – BACHELOR’S PROGRAMME

  • Bachelor of Accounting (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Banking and Finance)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Human Resource Management)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (International Business)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Marketing Management)
  • Bachelor of Business and Knowledge Management (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) -DHU

Date

20 March 2022 (Sunday)

Session

THIRD SESSION
(Afternoon : 2.00pm – 5:00pm )

Faculty & Programme

FACULTY OF CREATIVE MULTIMEDIA (FCM)

  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Advertising Design)

  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Animation and Visual Effects)

  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Interface Design)

  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Media Arts)

  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Virtual Reality)

  • Diploma in 3D Modelling and Animation

  • Diploma in Digital Motion Graphic

 

FACULTY OF COMPUTING AND INFORMATICS (FCI)

  • Bachelor of Multimedia (Honours) (Software Engineering and Games Design)

  • Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) (Data Science)

  • Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) (Game Development)

  • Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) (Information Systems)

  • Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) (Software Engineering)

  • Diploma in Information Technology

Date

21 March 2022 (Monday)

Session

 FOURTH SESSION
(Morning :
8.00am – 12:00pm )

Faculty & Programme

FACULTY OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (FIST)

  • Bachelor of Computer Science (Honours) (Artificial Intelligence)

  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Artificial Intelligence)

  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Business Intelligence and Analytics)

  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Data Communications and Networking)

  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Information Technology Management)

  • Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) (Security Technology)

  • Bachelor of Science (Honours) Bioinformatics

  • Diploma in Business Information System

  • Diploma in Information Technology

 

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (FET)

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Robotics and Automation

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Electronics majoring in Telecommunications

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Mechanical

  • Diploma in Electronic Engineering

 

FACULTY OF CINEMATIC ARTS (FCA)

  • Bachelor of Cinematic Arts (Hons)

 

FACULTY OF APPLIED COMMUNICATION (FAC)

  • Bachelor of Communication (Strategic Communication) (Honours)

Date

21 March 2022 (Monday)

Session

FIFTH SESSION
(Afternoon : 2.00pm – 5:00pm )

Faculty & Programme

FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT (FOM)

  • Bachelor of Accounting (Honours)

  • Bachelor of Analytical Economics (Honours)

  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Management with Multimedia)

  • Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) (Marketing with Multimedia)

  • Bachelor of Business Management (Honours)

  • Bachelor of Enterprise Management Systems (Honours)

  • Bachelor of Finance (Honours)

  • Bachelor of Financial Engineering (Honours)

  • Bachelor of Management (Honours)

  • Bachelor of Management (Honours) (Human Resource Management)

  • Bachelor of Management (Honours) (Marketing Management)

  • Bachelor of Marketing (Honours)

 

FACULTY OF BUSINESS (FOB) – DIPLOMA

  • Diploma in Accounting

  • Diploma in Business Administration

Note: MMU reserves the right to impose stricter procedures, change the date of a convocation ceremony/session or postponed convocation ceremony/session in accordance with any government announcements or directives based on the latest COVID-19 situation.